PRIORITY MAIL UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE BY AIR MAIL PAR AVION PRIORITAIRE PRIORITY INTERNATIONAL EXPRES - Trademark Details
Status: 800 - Registered And Renewed
Image for trademark with serial number 77291854
Serial Number
77291854
Registration Number
3523376
Word Mark
PRIORITY MAIL UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE BY AIR MAIL PAR AVION PRIORITAIRE PRIORITY INTERNATIONAL EXPRES
Status
800 - Registered And Renewed
Status Date
2019-05-07
Filing Date
2007-09-28
Registration Number
3523376
Registration Date
2008-10-28
Mark Drawing
3000 - Illustration: Drawing or design which also includes word(s)/ letter(s)/number(s) Typeset
Design Searches
010701, 031501, 031524, 031716, 260107, 261110, 261121, 261502, 261701, 261705 - Globes with outlines of continents. Eagles. Stylized birds and bats. Heads of birds. Circles with a decorative border, including scalloped, ruffled and zig-zag edges. Rectangles divided once into two sections. Rectangles that are completely or partially shaded. Plain single or multiple line polygons. Straight line(s), band(s) or bar(s). Horizontal line(s), band(s) or bar(s).
Published for Opposition Date
2008-08-12
Attorney Name
Law Office Assigned Location Code
L60
Employee Name
COWARD, JEFFERY
Statements
Indication of Colors claimed
The color(s) red, white and blue is/are claimed as a feature of the mark.
Disclaimer with Predetermined Text
"MAIL", "BY AIR MAIL", "PAR AVION" AND THE RECTANGULAR SHAPE OF THE ENVELOPE
Description of Mark
The mark consists of the design of a rectangular mail envelope. Red strips are placed along the top and bottom edges of the envelope. The background of the envelope is white. In the upper left-hand quarter of the envelope is a blue and white stylized eagle head with the blue wording "PRIORITY MAIL" divided by a thin red line over the wording "UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE" in the color blue. In the upper right-hand corner of the envelope is a geometric shield-like design outlined in red with a white background. At the top left of the shield design the red wording "BY AIR MAIL" appears over the red wording "PAR AVION" inside a red outlined rectangle. At the top right of the shield design the red wording "PRIORITY" appears over the red wording "PRIORITAIRE" inside a red outlined rectangle. Below the two rectangles, the term "INTERNATIONAL" appears in white inside a red curved band. In the center of the shield appears a red and white globe design including red continents in the middle. The term "EXPRES" appears in white inside a red curved band over the globe design, and the term "PRIORITY" appears in white inside a red curved band below the globe design. The bands are separated by three red quadrilaterals on the left and the right of the globe. (The shield design is depicted in U.S. Registration No. 2619946).
Goods and Services
Pickup, transportation and delivery of packages, letters and documents by various modes of transportation
Section 2(f) Limitation Statement
As to "PRIORITY MAIL", "UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE", "PRIORITY", "PRIORITAIRE" and "INTERNATIONAL EXPRES PRIORITY"
Translation of Words in Mark
The English translation of the foreign wording "PAR AVION", "PRIORITAIRE", and "EXPRES" is "by air mail", "priority", and "express" respectively.
Classification Information
International Class
039 - Transport; packaging and storage of goods; travel arrangement. - Transport; packaging and storage of goods; travel arrangement.
US Class Codes
100, 105
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
2007-10-03
Primary Code
039
First Use Anywhere Date
2007-05-31
First Use In Commerce Date
2007-05-31
Current Trademark Owners
Party Type
30 - Original Registrant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Trademark Owner History
Party Type
30 - Original Registrant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
20 - Owner at Publication
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
10 - Original Applicant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Correspondences
Name
Rachel K. Hunnicutt
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Prior Registrations
Relationship TypeReel Number
Prior Registration2132892
Prior Registration2137563
Prior Registration2247552
Prior Registration2318292
Prior Registration2619946
Prior Registration3019531
Prior Registration3202186
Prior Registration3202187
Trademark Events
Event DateEvent Description
2007-10-03NEW APPLICATION ENTERED IN TRAM
2007-10-04NOTICE OF DESIGN SEARCH CODE MAILED
2007-10-05TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
2008-01-03ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
2008-01-04ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
2008-02-16EXAMINERS AMENDMENT AND/OR PRIORITY ACTION - COMPLETED
2008-02-16EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT/PRIORITY ACTION E-MAILED
2008-02-16NOTIFICATION OF EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT/PRIORITY ACTION E-MAILED
2008-02-19ASSIGNED TO LIE
2008-02-19COMBINED EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT/PRIORITY ACTION ENTERED
2008-05-29TEAS RESPONSE TO OFFICE ACTION RECEIVED
2008-05-29CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED IN LAW OFFICE
2008-05-30TEAS/EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE ENTERED
2008-06-03APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
2008-06-04LAW OFFICE PUBLICATION REVIEW COMPLETED
2008-06-13WITHDRAWN FROM PUB - OG REVIEW QUERY
2008-07-02PREVIOUS ALLOWANCE COUNT WITHDRAWN
2008-07-05APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
2008-07-08LAW OFFICE PUBLICATION REVIEW COMPLETED
2008-07-23NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
2008-08-12PUBLISHED FOR OPPOSITION
2008-10-28REGISTERED-PRINCIPAL REGISTER
2009-03-02TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
2014-10-03TEAS SECTION 8 & 15 RECEIVED
2014-10-09CASE ASSIGNED TO POST REGISTRATION PARALEGAL
2014-10-09REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) ACCEPTED & SEC. 15 ACK.
2014-10-09NOTICE OF ACCEPTANCE OF SEC. 8 & 15 - E-MAILED
2017-10-28COURTESY REMINDER - SEC. 8 (10-YR)/SEC. 9 E-MAILED
2018-10-12TEAS SECTION 8 & 9 RECEIVED
2018-10-24CASE ASSIGNED TO POST REGISTRATION PARALEGAL
2018-10-24POST REGISTRATION ACTION MAILED - SEC. 8 & 9
2019-04-19TEAS RESPONSE TO OFFICE ACTION-POST REG RECEIVED
2019-05-07REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (10-YR) ACCEPTED/SEC. 9 GRANTED
2019-05-07REGISTERED AND RENEWED (FIRST RENEWAL - 10 YRS)
2019-05-07NOTICE OF ACCEPTANCE OF SEC. 8 & 9 - E-MAILED
2020-05-01TEAS CHANGE OF OWNER ADDRESS RECEIVED
2020-05-01TEAS REVOKE/APP/CHANGE ADDR OF ATTY/DOM REP RECEIVED
2020-05-01ATTORNEY/DOM.REP.REVOKED AND/OR APPOINTED
2020-05-01TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
2020-05-01APPLICANT/CORRESPONDENCE CHANGES (NON-RESPONSIVE) ENTERED