EXPRESS MAIL UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE EMS EXTREMELY URGENT PLEASE RUSH TO ADDRESSEE - Trademark Details
Status: 800 - Registered And Renewed
Image for trademark with serial number 77291657
Serial Number
77291657
Registration Number
3504032
Word Mark
EXPRESS MAIL UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE EMS EXTREMELY URGENT PLEASE RUSH TO ADDRESSEE
Status
800 - Registered And Renewed
Status Date
2018-09-27
Filing Date
2007-09-28
Registration Number
3504032
Registration Date
2008-09-23
Mark Drawing
3000 - Illustration: Drawing or design which also includes word(s)/ letter(s)/number(s) Typeset
Design Searches
031501, 031524, 031716, 200303, 260902, 261704 - Eagles. Stylized birds and bats. Heads of birds. Envelopes of all sizes. Plain single line squares. Vertical line(s), band(s) or bar(s).
Published for Opposition Date
2008-07-08
Attorney Name
Law Office Assigned Location Code
L60
Employee Name
COWARD, JEFFERY
Statements
Indication of Colors claimed
The color(s) blue and white is/are claimed as a feature of the mark.
Disclaimer with Predetermined Text
"MAIL", AND "EXTREMELY URGENT PLEASE RUSH TO ADDRESSEE", AND THE RECTANGULAR SHAPE OF THE ENVELOPE
Description of Mark
The mark consists of the design of a rectangular mail envelope. Blue strips are placed along the top and bottom edges of the envelope. The background of the envelope is white. In the upper left hand corner of the envelope is a blue and white stylized eagle head with the blue wording "EXPRESS MAIL" divided by a blue line over the wording "UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE" in the color blue. In the upper right hand corner of the envelope is the stylized wording "EMS" with geometric shapes on either side and with vertical lines running through it all in the color blue. On the left in the center of the envelope in blue are the words "EXTREMELY URGENT PLEASE RUSH TO ADDRESSEE" with blue lines over and under the wording "EXTREMELY URGENT".
Goods and Services
Mailing materials, namely, plastic or paper envelopes and pouches and cardboard and corrugated boxes for shipping and packaging; adhesive tape and labels for packaging
Section 2(f) Limitation Statement
As to "EXPRESS MAIL" and "UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE"
Classification Information
International Class
016 - Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists' materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers' type; printing blocks. - Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists' materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers' type; printing blocks.
US Class Codes
002, 005, 022, 023, 029, 037, 038, 050
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
2007-10-03
Primary Code
016
First Use Anywhere Date
2007-05-31
First Use In Commerce Date
2007-05-31
Current Trademark Owners
Party Type
30 - Original Registrant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Trademark Owner History
Party Type
30 - Original Registrant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
20 - Owner at Publication
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
10 - Original Applicant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Correspondences
Name
Rachel K. Hunnicutt
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Prior Registrations
Relationship TypeReel Number
Prior Registration1155532
Prior Registration2132892
Prior Registration2137563
Prior Registration2194853
Prior Registration2295193
Prior Registration3202186
Trademark Events
Event DateEvent Description
2007-10-03NEW APPLICATION ENTERED IN TRAM
2007-10-04NOTICE OF DESIGN SEARCH CODE MAILED
2007-10-05TEAS VOLUNTARY AMENDMENT RECEIVED
2007-10-05TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
2007-11-02ASSIGNED TO LIE
2007-11-07CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED IN LAW OFFICE
2007-11-07TEAS/EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE ENTERED
2008-01-03ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
2008-01-04ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
2008-02-15EXAMINERS AMENDMENT AND/OR PRIORITY ACTION - COMPLETED
2008-02-15EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT/PRIORITY ACTION E-MAILED
2008-02-15NOTIFICATION OF EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT/PRIORITY ACTION E-MAILED
2008-02-20COMBINED EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT/PRIORITY ACTION ENTERED
2008-05-29TEAS RESPONSE TO OFFICE ACTION RECEIVED
2008-05-29CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED IN LAW OFFICE
2008-05-29TEAS/EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE ENTERED
2008-06-03EXAMINERS AMENDMENT -WRITTEN
2008-06-03EXAMINERS AMENDMENT E-MAILED
2008-06-03NOTIFICATION OF EXAMINERS AMENDMENT E-MAILED
2008-06-03EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT ENTERED
2008-06-03APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
2008-06-04LAW OFFICE PUBLICATION REVIEW COMPLETED
2008-06-18NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
2008-07-08PUBLISHED FOR OPPOSITION
2008-09-23REGISTERED-PRINCIPAL REGISTER
2009-03-02TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
2014-07-23TEAS SECTION 8 & 15 RECEIVED
2014-08-08CASE ASSIGNED TO POST REGISTRATION PARALEGAL
2014-08-08REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) ACCEPTED & SEC. 15 ACK.
2014-08-08NOTICE OF ACCEPTANCE OF SEC. 8 & 15 - E-MAILED
2017-09-23COURTESY REMINDER - SEC. 8 (10-YR)/SEC. 9 E-MAILED
2018-09-21TEAS SECTION 8 & 9 RECEIVED
2018-09-27CASE ASSIGNED TO POST REGISTRATION PARALEGAL
2018-09-27REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (10-YR) ACCEPTED/SEC. 9 GRANTED
2018-09-27REGISTERED AND RENEWED (FIRST RENEWAL - 10 YRS)
2018-09-27NOTICE OF ACCEPTANCE OF SEC. 8 & 9 - E-MAILED
2020-05-01TEAS CHANGE OF OWNER ADDRESS RECEIVED
2020-05-01TEAS REVOKE/APP/CHANGE ADDR OF ATTY/DOM REP RECEIVED
2020-05-01ATTORNEY/DOM.REP.REVOKED AND/OR APPOINTED
2020-05-01TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
2020-05-01APPLICANT/CORRESPONDENCE CHANGES (NON-RESPONSIVE) ENTERED