AMWAY AMAZON ALLIANCE - Trademark Details

Status: 604 - Abandoned - After Inter-Partes Decision
Image for trademark with serial number 74389614
Serial Number
74389614
Word Mark
AMWAY AMAZON ALLIANCE
Status
604 - Abandoned - After Inter-Partes Decision
Status Date
1996-05-01
Filing Date
1993-05-12
Mark Drawing
3S17 - Illustration: Drawing or design which also includes word(s)/ letter(s)/number(s) 75% Reduction
Design Searches
011508, 260317, 260321 - A single drop (including a single raindrop or a single teardrop). Concentric ovals and ovals within ovals. Ovals that are completely or partially shaded.
Published for Opposition Date
1994-03-08
Attorney Name
Law Office Assigned Location Code
L70
Employee Name
TAYLOR, CRAIG D

Statements

Disclaimer with Predetermined Text
"AMAZON"
Goods and Services
personal care toiletries, namely HAIR SHAMPOO AND CONDITIONER CONTAINING INGREDIENTS ORIGINATING FROM PLANTS OF THE NATURAL FOREST IN THE AMAZON AND SOLD TO APPLICANT'S DISTRIBUTORS FOR RESALE ONLY THROUGH THE DIRECT SALES AND DOOR-TO-DOOR CHANNELS OF TRADE
Goods and Services
services promoting the ecological preservation and self-sustainable development of products made from the Amazon rain forests through merchandising and promotion of its natural resources, primarily copaiba oil, extracted from the Amazon rain forest region

Classification Information

International Class
3 - Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices. - Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices.
US Class Codes
051
Class Status Code
8 - Abandoned
Class Status Date
1999-08-04
Primary Code
003
International Class
35 - Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions. - Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.
US Class Codes
100, 101
Class Status Code
8 - Abandoned
Class Status Date
1999-08-04
Primary Code
035

Correspondences

Name
MICHAEL A. MOHR
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.

Prior Registrations

Relationship TypeReel Number
Prior Registration0847709
Prior Registration0852032
Prior Registration1019110
Prior Registration1161525
Prior Registration1509790
Prior Registration1691057

Trademark Events

Event DateEvent Description
1993-08-13ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1993-08-18NON-FINAL ACTION MAILED
1993-11-22CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED IN LAW OFFICE
1993-12-21APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
1994-02-04NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
1994-03-08PUBLISHED FOR OPPOSITION
1994-04-07EXTENSION OF TIME TO OPPOSE RECEIVED
1994-09-01OPPOSITION INSTITUTED NO. 999999
1996-05-01OPPOSITION DISMISSED NO. 999999
1996-05-01ABANDONMENT - AFTER INTER PARTES DECISION
1996-08-12OPPOSITION TERMINATED NO. 999999