MICROSOFT WINDOWS - Trademark Details

Status: 800 - Registered And Renewed
Image for trademark with serial number 74198891
Serial Number
74198891
Registration Number
1959130
Word Mark
MICROSOFT WINDOWS
Status
800 - Registered And Renewed
Status Date
2006-11-08
Filing Date
1991-08-28
Registration Number
1959130
Registration Date
1996-02-27
Mark Drawing
3T19 - Illustration: Drawing or design which also includes word(s)/ letter(s)/number(s) 50% Reduction
Design Searches
070702, 261314, 261321 - Windows. Three or more quadrilaterals. Quadrilaterals that are completely or partially shaded.
Published for Opposition Date
1994-04-26
Law Office Assigned Location Code
L30
Employee Name
BELENKER, ESTHER ANN

Statements

Goods and Services
computers and components therefor, computer peripherals, and computer programs in the field of graphical applications, and manuals therefor sold as a unit
Pseudo Mark
MICRO-SOFT WINDOWS
Section 2(f) Limitation Statement
as to "WINDOWS"

Classification Information

International Class
009 - Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus. - Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.
US Class Codes
021, 023, 026, 036, 038
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
1991-09-20
Primary Code
009
First Use Anywhere Date
1991-08-27
First Use In Commerce Date
1991-08-27

Current Trademark Owners

Party Type
30 - Original Registrant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.

Trademark Owner History

Party Type
30 - Original Registrant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
21 - 1st New Owner After Publication
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
20 - Owner at Publication
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
10 - Original Applicant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.

Correspondences

Name
William O. Ferron, Jr.
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.

Prior Registrations

Relationship TypeReel Number
Prior Registration1200236
Prior Registration1252912
Prior Registration1256083
Prior Registration1259874
Prior Registration1673353
Prior Registration1682075

Trademark Events

Event DateEvent Description
1991-10-03ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1991-10-24NON-FINAL ACTION MAILED
1992-04-27CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED IN LAW OFFICE
1992-06-03APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
1992-11-16LETTER OF PROTEST ACCEPTED
1992-12-04ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1993-01-05ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1993-01-05ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1993-01-05ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1993-01-05PREVIOUS ALLOWANCE COUNT WITHDRAWN
1993-01-05ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1993-02-25NON-FINAL ACTION MAILED
1993-08-31CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED IN LAW OFFICE
1994-01-06EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT MAILED
1994-02-09APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
1994-03-25NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
1994-04-26PUBLISHED FOR OPPOSITION
1994-05-31EXTENSION OF TIME TO OPPOSE RECEIVED
1995-03-28NOA MAILED - SOU REQUIRED FROM APPLICANT
1995-09-28USE AMENDMENT FILED
1995-11-13STATEMENT OF USE PROCESSING COMPLETE
1995-11-21ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1995-11-29ALLOWED PRINCIPAL REGISTER - SOU ACCEPTED
1996-02-27REGISTERED-PRINCIPAL REGISTER
2002-02-27REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) & SEC. 15 FILED
2002-06-01REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) ACCEPTED & SEC. 15 ACK.
2006-08-25TEAS SECTION 8 & 9 RECEIVED
2006-08-31CASE FILE IN TICRS
2006-08-25REGISTERED - COMBINED SECTION 8 (10-YR) & SEC. 9 FILED
2006-10-26ASSIGNED TO PARALEGAL
2006-11-08REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (10-YR) ACCEPTED/SEC. 9 GRANTED
2006-11-08REGISTERED AND RENEWED (FIRST RENEWAL - 10 YRS)
2006-12-28TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
2015-02-27COURTESY REMINDER - SEC. 8 (10-YR)/SEC. 9 E-MAILED