MICROSOFT PRESS - Trademark Details

Status: 710 - Cancelled - Section 8
Image for trademark with serial number 74090391
Serial Number
74090391
Registration Number
1658195
Word Mark
MICROSOFT PRESS
Status
710 - Cancelled - Section 8
Status Date
2002-07-20
Filing Date
1990-08-20
Registration Number
1658195
Registration Date
1991-09-24
Mark Drawing
3S21 - Illustration: Drawing or design which also includes word(s)/ letter(s)/number(s) 75% Reduction
Design Searches
261121 - Rectangles that are completely or partially shaded.
Published for Opposition Date
1991-07-02
Law Office Assigned Location Code
G40
Employee Name
CONN, WILLIAM

Statements

Disclaimer with Predetermined Text
"PRESS"
Goods and Services
books, booklets, and magazines dealing with computers and related subjects, and catalogs offering the foregoing
Pseudo Mark
micro soft press

Classification Information

International Class
16 - Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists' materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers' type; printing blocks. - Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists' materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers' type; printing blocks.
US Class Codes
038
Class Status Code
2 - Sec. 8 - Entire Registration
Class Status Date
2002-07-20
Primary Code
016
First Use Anywhere Date
1987-04-06
First Use In Commerce Date
1987-04-06

Correspondences

Name
William O. Ferron, Jr.
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.

Prior Registrations

Relationship TypeReel Number
Prior Registration1200236
Prior Registration1252912
Prior Registration1256083
Prior Registration1259874
Prior Registration1323170
Prior Registration1367575

Trademark Events

Event DateEvent Description
1991-01-25ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1991-02-07ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1991-02-11EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT MAILED
1991-02-21APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
1991-06-01NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
1991-07-02PUBLISHED FOR OPPOSITION
1991-09-24REGISTERED-PRINCIPAL REGISTER
1996-10-17REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) & SEC. 15 FILED
1996-11-30REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) ACCEPTED & SEC. 15 ACK.
2002-07-20CANCELLED SEC. 8 (10-YR)/EXPIRED SECTION 9