SAE INTERNATIONAL - Trademark Details
Status: 800 - Registered And Renewed
Image for trademark with serial number 74001498
Serial Number
74001498
Registration Number
1624795
Word Mark
SAE INTERNATIONAL
Status
800 - Registered And Renewed
Status Date
2020-11-06
Filing Date
1989-11-16
Registration Number
1624795
Registration Date
1990-11-27
Mark Drawing
1000 - Typeset: Word(s)/letter(s)/number(s) Typeset
Published for Opposition Date
1990-09-04
Attorney Name
Law Office Assigned Location Code
510
Employee Name
GOLD, BARBARA A
Statements
Disclaimer with Predetermined Text
"INTERNATIONAL"
Goods and Services
PUBLICATIONS RELATED TO THE FIELD OF ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE INCLUDING INFORMATIONAL REPORTS, RECOMMENDED PRACTICES, STANDARDS AND COMPILATIONS IN THESE FIELDS - NAMELY, MONTHLY AND YEARLY TECHNICAL JOURNALS, NEWSLETTERS, PAMPHLETS, MAGAZINES, INDEXES, HANDBOOKS, TECHNICAL PAPERS, TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS AND TECHNICAL BOOKS
Goods and Services
PROMOTING ADVANCEMENT AND INTEREST IN SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING PRACTICES THROUGH ARRANGING AND CONDUCTING TRADE SHOWS AND EXPOSITIONS RELATING TO THE DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND UTILIZATION OF SELF-PROPELLED MECHANISMS, AND COMPONENTS THEREOF, AND RELATED EQUIPMENT AND MATERIALS
Goods and Services
EDUCATIONAL SERVICES - NAMELY, CONDUCTING SEMINARS AND CONFERENCES, CONCERNED WITH THE TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING OF SELF-PROPELLED MECHANISMS, AND COMPONENTS THEREOF, AND RELATED EQUIPEMNT AND MATERIALS
Goods and Services
COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SERVICES, NAMELY LEASING ACCESS TO ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY DATABASES
Classification Information
International Class
016 - Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists' materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers' type; printing blocks. - Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists' materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers' type; printing blocks.
US Class Codes
038
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
1989-12-19
Primary Code
016
First Use Anywhere Date
1989-07-01
First Use In Commerce Date
1989-07-01
International Class
035 - Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions. - Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.
US Class Codes
101
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
1989-12-19
Primary Code
035
First Use Anywhere Date
1989-07-01
First Use In Commerce Date
1989-07-01
International Class
041 - Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities. - Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities.
US Class Codes
107
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
1989-12-19
Primary Code
041
First Use Anywhere Date
1989-07-01
First Use In Commerce Date
1989-07-01
International Class
042 - Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto; industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services. - Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto; industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services.
US Class Codes
100
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
1990-05-25
Primary Code
042
First Use Anywhere Date
1989-07-01
First Use In Commerce Date
1989-07-01
Current Trademark Owners
Party Type
31 - 1st New Owner Entered After Registration
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Trademark Owner History
Party Type
31 - 1st New Owner Entered After Registration
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
30 - Original Registrant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
20 - Owner at Publication
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Party Type
10 - Original Applicant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Correspondences
Name
Alicia M. Passerin
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Prior Registrations
Relationship TypeReel Number
Prior Registration0721359
Prior Registration1212771
Prior Registration1212825
Prior Registration1212826
Prior Registration1263434
Prior Registration1296121
Madrid International Filings
Entry Number
1
Reference Number
A0001664
Original Filing Date USPTO
2005-06-08
International Registration Number
0869221
International Registration Date
2005-06-08
International Status Code
480
International Renewal Date
2025-06-08
Madrid History Events
DateCodeDescription
2014-03-06PEXNXSUBSEQUENT DESIGNATION PROCESSED BY IB
2015-06-25RENWLINTERNATIONAL REGISTRATION RENEWED
2005-12-19CREATAPPLICATION FOR IR REGISTERED BY IB
2005-06-08NEWAPNEW APPLICATION FOR IR RECEIVED
2005-06-08ACERTAUTOMATICALLY CERTIFIED
2005-06-08APPSTIR CERTIFIED AND SENT TO IB
2005-09-01IRREGIRREGULARITY NOTICE RECEIVED FROM IB
2005-11-16IRRCVIRREGULARITY RESPONSE RECEIVED FROM APPLICANT
2005-11-16IRRACRESPONSE TO IRREGULARITY REVIEWED AND ACCEPTED
2005-11-16IRSNTIRREGULARITY RESPONSE SENT TO IB
2014-01-30SDRCVSUBSEQUENT DESIGNATION RECEIVED
2014-01-30SDSNTSUBSEQUENT DESIGNATION SENT TO IB
Trademark Events
Event DateEvent Description
1990-02-09ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1990-03-08NON-FINAL ACTION MAILED
1990-05-07CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED IN LAW OFFICE
1990-06-25EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT MAILED
1990-06-29APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
1990-08-06NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
1990-08-09NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
1990-09-04PUBLISHED FOR OPPOSITION
1990-11-27REGISTERED-PRINCIPAL REGISTER
1996-03-07REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) & SEC. 15 FILED
1996-08-29REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) ACCEPTED & SEC. 15 ACK.
2001-03-07REGISTERED - COMBINED SECTION 8 (10-YR) & SEC. 9 FILED
2001-06-13REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (10-YR) ACCEPTED/SEC. 9 GRANTED
2001-06-13REGISTERED AND RENEWED (FIRST RENEWAL - 10 YRS)
2007-10-04CASE FILE IN TICRS
2008-09-03TEAS REVOKE/APP/CHANGE ADDR OF ATTY/DOM REP RECEIVED
2008-09-03ATTORNEY/DOM.REP.REVOKED AND/OR APPOINTED
2009-07-29AUTOMATIC UPDATE OF ASSIGNMENT OF OWNERSHIP
2010-07-02TEAS SECTION 8 & 9 RECEIVED
2010-07-07CASE ASSIGNED TO POST REGISTRATION PARALEGAL
2010-07-09REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (10-YR) ACCEPTED/SEC. 9 GRANTED
2010-07-09REGISTERED AND RENEWED (SECOND RENEWAL - 10 YRS)
2012-09-04TEAS REVOKE/APP/CHANGE ADDR OF ATTY/DOM REP RECEIVED
2012-09-04ATTORNEY/DOM.REP.REVOKED AND/OR APPOINTED
2017-05-26TEAS REVOKE/APP/CHANGE ADDR OF ATTY/DOM REP RECEIVED
2017-05-26ATTORNEY/DOM.REP.REVOKED AND/OR APPOINTED
2019-11-27COURTESY REMINDER - SEC. 8 (10-YR)/SEC. 9 E-MAILED
2020-08-19TEAS REVOKE/APP/CHANGE ADDR OF ATTY/DOM REP RECEIVED
2020-08-19ATTORNEY/DOM.REP.REVOKED AND/OR APPOINTED
2020-08-19TEAS WITHDRAWAL AS DOMESTIC REPRESENTATIVE RECEIVED
2020-08-19TEAS SECTION 8 & 9 RECEIVED
2020-09-30CASE ASSIGNED TO POST REGISTRATION PARALEGAL
2020-11-06REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (10-YR) ACCEPTED/SEC. 9 GRANTED
2020-11-06REGISTERED AND RENEWED (THIRD RENEWAL - 10 YRS)
2020-11-06NOTICE OF ACCEPTANCE OF SEC. 8 & 9 - E-MAILED