73RD INDIANAPOLIS 500 MAY 28, 1989 - Trademark Details
Status: 710 - Cancelled - Section 8
Image for trademark with serial number 73732362
Serial Number
73732362
Registration Number
1532376
Word Mark
73RD INDIANAPOLIS 500 MAY 28, 1989
Status
710 - Cancelled - Section 8
Status Date
2009-11-01
Filing Date
1988-06-03
Registration Number
1532376
Registration Date
1989-03-28
Mark Drawing
3T13 - Illustration: Drawing or design which also includes word(s)/ letter(s)/number(s) 50% Reduction
Design Searches
031701, 181101, 250301, 261707 - Wings. Tires, inner tubes, tire marks, snow chains. Checkerboard pattern. Lines depicting speed, propulsion, heat or wind.
Published for Opposition Date
1989-01-03
Attorney Name
Law Office Assigned Location Code
560
Employee Name
TIERNEY, MARGERY ANN
Statements
Disclaimer with Predetermined Text
"73RD" AND "MAY 28, 1989"
Goods and Services
PROMOTING AND PROVIDING ENTERTAINMENT SERVICES IN THE FORM OF AN ANNUAL AUTOMOBILE RACE AND RELATED EVENTS
Section 2(f) Limitation Statement
AS TO THE WORDS "INDIANAPOLIS 500" AND THE DESIGN OF THE WINGED WHEEL
Classification Information
International Class
041 - Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities. - Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities.
US Class Codes
107
Class Status Code
2 - Sec. 8 - Entire Registration
Class Status Date
2009-11-01
Primary Code
041
First Use Anywhere Date
1988-05-07
First Use In Commerce Date
1988-05-07
Correspondences
Name
KEVIN G. SMITH
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Prior Registrations
Relationship TypeReel Number
Prior Registration0972131
Prior Registration1021234
Prior Registration1171232
Prior Registration1186162
Prior Registration1192522
Prior Registration1203718
Prior Registration1214389
Prior Registration1217146
Prior Registration1233064
Prior Registration1261215
Prior Registration1289404
Prior Registration1325065
Prior Registration1379668
Prior Registration1426924
Prior Registration1471725
Trademark Events
Event DateEvent Description
1988-07-14ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
1988-08-16EXAMINER'S AMENDMENT MAILED
1988-08-27APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
1988-12-03NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
1988-12-05NOTICE OF PUBLICATION
1989-01-03PUBLISHED FOR OPPOSITION
1989-03-28REGISTERED-PRINCIPAL REGISTER
1994-07-11REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) & SEC. 15 FILED
1995-02-03REGISTERED - SEC. 8 (6-YR) ACCEPTED & SEC. 15 ACK.
2008-08-06CASE FILE IN TICRS
2009-11-01CANCELLED SEC. 8 (10-YR)/EXPIRED SECTION 9