RCA - Trademark Details

Status: 900 - Expired
Image for trademark with serial number 71490259
Serial Number
71490259
Registration Number
0436793
Word Mark
RCA
Status
900 - Expired
Status Date
2008-11-28
Filing Date
1945-10-20
Registration Number
0436793
Registration Date
1948-02-24
Mark Drawing
3S23 - Illustration: Drawing or design which also includes word(s)/ letter(s)/number(s) 75% Reduction
Design Searches
011502, 260101, 270104 - Lightning or electricity. Circles as carriers or as single line borders. Letters or numerals, including punctuation, forming representations of objects, parts of objects, or maps.
Published for Opposition Date
1947-11-25
Attorney Name

Statements

Goods and Services
[ HIGH FREQUENCY ELECTRONIC POWER GENERATING AND HEATING APPARATUS FOR USE IN TREATMENT OF MATERIALS, AND FINAL PRODUCTS, IN INDUSTRIAL PROCESSES SUCH AS HARDENING OF METAL SURFACES, SOLDERING, WELDING, BONDING OF WOOD AND WOOD VENEERS, DETONATING EXPLOSIVE RIVETS, DRYING OF PAINTS, BONDING OF THERMOPLASTIC SHEETS, DRYING OF DIELECTRIC MATERIALS, SUCH AS RAYON, CONTAINING ABSORBED WATER OR SOLVENT LIQUIDS WHERE EXCESSIVE OUTSIDE TEMPERATURE WOULD CAUSE SURFACE HARDENING OF THE MATERIAL BEING DRIED; ] ELECTRIC SOUND RECORDING AND REPRODUCING APPARATUS [ , ELECTRIC CHIME UNITS, ELECTRIC CARILLONS, ELECTRIC CARILLON CONTROL KEYBOARDS, ELECTRIC MOTORS, DRY BATTERIES, AND PARTS THEREOF ]

Classification Information

International Class
009 - Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus. - Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.
US Class Codes
021
Class Status Code
9 - Expired
Class Status Date
2008-11-28
Primary Code
021
First Use Anywhere Date
1938-04-00
First Use In Commerce Date
1938-04-00

Correspondences

Name
David A. Cutner
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.

Prior Registrations

Relationship TypeReel Number
Prior Registration0167591
Prior Registration0253286
Prior Registration0273676
Prior Registration0281281
Prior Registration0298004
Prior Registration0364685
Prior Registration0364686
Prior Registration0402468

Trademark Events

Event DateEvent Description
1968-02-24REGISTERED AND RENEWED (FIRST RENEWAL - 20 YRS)
1988-02-05REGISTERED - SEC. 9 FILED/CHECK RECORD FOR SEC. 8
1988-02-24REGISTERED AND RENEWED (SECOND RENEWAL - 20 YRS)
2005-05-06TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
2005-11-04TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
2008-10-06CASE FILE IN TICRS
2008-11-28CANCELLED SEC. 8 (10-YR)/EXPIRED SECTION 9