PING - Trademark Details
Status: 630 - New Application - Record Initialized Not Assigned To Examiner
Image for trademark with serial number 50156494
Serial Number
50156494
Word Mark
PING
Status
630 - New Application - Record Initialized Not Assigned To Examiner
Status Date
2026-10-12
Filing Date
2026-10-12
Mark Drawing
4 - Standard character mark
Attorney Name
Statements
Goods and Services
Downloadable mobile application software for social networking for children; downloadable software for exchanging text messages, photographs, and videos among children and their parent-approved contacts; downloadable parental control software, namely, software that allows parents and legal guardians to review, approve, and reject all inbound and outbound messages, photographs, videos, and posts of their children before transmission or display; downloadable software for parents and legal guardians to approve, manage, and remove the social connections of their children; downloadable software for exchanging invitation codes and QR codes between parents to establish connections between children; downloadable software for maintaining a permanent archive of children's electronic communications for review by parents and legal guardians; downloadable software for verifying the identity of parents and legal guardians; downloadable software for scanning digital images to detect and block known child sexual abuse material.
Goods and Services
Electronic transmission of messages, photographs, and videos among users of an online social network for children, subject to prior review and approval by parents and legal guardians; text messaging services; peer-to-peer photo sharing services, namely, electronic transmission of digital photo files among Internet users; providing online chat rooms for transmission of messages among children and their parent-approved contacts; providing online forums for transmission of messages among parents and legal guardians; providing access to a secure online communications platform for children and their parents and legal guardians.
Goods and Services
Providing temporary use of online non-downloadable software for social networking for children; software as a service (SaaS) services featuring software that allows parents and legal guardians to review, approve, and reject all inbound and outbound messages, photographs, videos, and posts of their children before transmission or display; platform as a service (PaaS) featuring computer software platforms for social networking for children with mandatory parental review of all communications; providing temporary use of online non-downloadable software for managing parent-approved contact lists for children; electronic storage and archiving of children's electronic communications for review by parents and legal guardians; providing user authentication services for verifying the identity of parents and legal guardians; computer security services, namely, scanning digital images to detect and block known child sexual abuse material; data security services, namely, protecting the personal data of children.
Goods and Services
Online social networking services for children provided via a website and mobile application; online social networking services for parents and legal guardians in the field of supervising the online communications of their children; identity verification services, namely, verifying the identity of parents and legal guardians for child safety purposes; providing a website featuring information in the field of children's online safety; providing information in the field of protecting children from online bullying, harassment, sexual content, and predation.
Classification Information
International Class
009 - Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus. - Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.
US Class Codes
021, 023, 026, 036, 038
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
2026-10-12
Primary Code
009
International Class
038 - Telecommunications. - Telecommunications.
US Class Codes
100, 101, 104
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
2026-10-12
Primary Code
038
International Class
042 - Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto; industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services. - Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto; industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services.
US Class Codes
100, 101
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
2026-10-12
Primary Code
042
International Class
045 - Personal and social services rendered by others to meet the needs of individuals; security services for the protection of property and individuals. - Personal and social services rendered by others to meet the needs of individuals; security services for the protection of property and individuals.
US Class Codes
100, 101
Class Status Code
6 - Active
Class Status Date
2026-10-12
Primary Code
045
Current Trademark Owners
Party Type
10 - Original Applicant
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Correspondences
Name
Paul A. Jenny Karsten Manufacturing Corporation
Address
Please log in with your Justia account to see this address.
Prior Registrations
Relationship TypeReel Number
Prior Registration2810552
Prior Registration3171975
Prior Registration3360253
Prior Registration3505238
Prior Registration3599013
Prior Registration3617336
Prior Registration3728814
Prior Registration3795969
Prior Registration3813325
Prior Registration3813431
Prior Registration3860706
Prior Registration3864564
Prior Registration3873544
Prior Registration3873555
Prior Registration3943254
Prior Registration3947023
Prior Registration3975746
Prior Registration4036387
Prior Registration4074325
Prior Registration4150228
Prior Registration4234620
Prior Registration4234651
Prior Registration4429277
Prior Registration5095773
Prior Registration5970320
Prior Registration6980534
Prior Registration8363178
Trademark Events
Event DateEvent Description
2026-10-12NEW APPLICATION ENTERED
2026-10-12NEW APPLICATION OFFICE SUPPLIED DATA ENTERED
2026-10-12APPLICATION FILING RECEIPT MAILED